Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

 

This privacy policy sets out how Osmio Water uses and protects any information that you give Osmio Water when you use this website. Osmio Water is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Osmio Water may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What data do we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of Cookies we collect below. 

How we collect your personal information

You directly provide Osmio Water with most data we collect. We collect data and process data when you

  • Register online or place order for any of our products
  • Leave a review for our service
  • Use of view our website via your browser’s cookies 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • To process your order and manage your account 
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided (if subscribed to our newsletter).
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

We will share necessary information with our delivery partners. Following organisations might receive your data:  DHL, DPD, TNT FedEx or other courier. The information will be used to facilitate the delivery of your order.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@osmiowater.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Your Data Protection Rights. 

Every user is entitled to the following: 

The right to access. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to .

The right to rectification. You also have a right to request that Our Company correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

The right to erasure. You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right to restrict processing. You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions, 

The right to object processing. You have the right to object to Our Company's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions. 

The right of data portability. You have a right to request that Our Company transfer the data we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions. 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of the rights, please contact us at our email: info@osmiowater.co.uk

 

Changes to our privacy policy 

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 1 December 2020.

 

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company’s privacy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection right, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

Email us at info@osmiowater.co.uk

Call us: 03301137181

Or write to us at Osmio Water, Buckland Lake Reserve, Buckland Road, Coffee, ME3 7RT

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office. 

https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

 

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

COOKIE name

COOKIE Description

add_to_cart

Used by Google Tag Manager. Captures the product SKU, name, price and quantity removed from the cart, and makes the information available for future integration by third-party scripts

guest-view

Stores the Order ID that guest shoppers use to retrieve their order status. Guest orders view. Used in “Orders and Returns” widgets.

login_redirect

Preserves the destination page the customer was loading before being directed to log in. Used in mini cart for logged in customers if the Display Shopping Cart Sidebar configuration option is set to

mage-messages

Tracks error messages and other notifications that are shown to the user, such as the cookie consent message, and various error messages. The message is deleted from the cookie after it is shown to the shopper.There is not an option to disable this cookie.

product_data_storage/product/previous_product 

Stores configuration for product data related to Recently Viewed / Compared Products.

recently_viewed_product/product_previous

Stores product IDs of recently viewed products for easy navigation.

remove_from_cart

An encrypted version of the customer group you belong to.Used by Google Tag Manager. Captures the product SKU, name, price and quantity added to the cart, and makes the information available for future integration by third-party scripts.

X-Magento-Vary

Configuration setting that improves performance when using Varnish static content caching

form_key

A security measure that appends a random string to all form submissions to protect the data from Cross-Site Request Forgery (CSRF).

mage-cache-sessid

The value of this cookie triggers the cleanup of local cache storage. When the cookie is removed by thebackend application, the Admin cleans up local storage, and sets the cookie value to true.

mage-cache-storage

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

mage-cache-storage (local storage)

Local storage of visitor-specific content that enables ecommerce functions.

mage-cache-storage-section-invalidation (local storage)

Forces local storage of specific content sections that should be invalidated.

persistent_shopping_cart

Stores the key (ID) of persistent cart to make it possible to restore the cart for an anonymous shopper.

private_content_version

Appends a random, unique number and time to pages with customer content to prevent them from being cached on the server.


It is set in multiple places: in PHP, in JavaScript as a cookie, and in JavaScript to local storage.


For the HTTP Only Yes (based on request) means that the cookie Secure if set during HTTPS request and unsecure if set during HTTP request.

section_data_ids

Stores customer-specific information related to shopper-initiated actions such as display wish list, checkout information, etc.

store

Tracks the specific store view / locale selected by the shopper.

mage-banners-cache-storage - local storage

Local storage for Banner functionality.

Google Universal Analytics Cookies - Non-Exempt

JavaScript Libraries: gtag.js and analytics.js

Google Analytics Cookies - Non-Exempt

JavaScript Library: ga.js

Aw-affiliate-visitor

aw-affiliate-statistic

aw-affiliate-hits-history

These cookies contain encrypted information about the affiliate that shared the link, about the promotion company, within which the link is generated and a custom traffic source (if any was specified).

Also, they don't contain any customer-specific information.

More information on cookies we use can be found here: https://docs.magento.com/user-guide/stores/cookie-reference.html